The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.


Before you depart, PLEASE fill out an activity report and report your publications to KITP. The KITP needs feedback from the community: this not only serves help to improve and develop our services; it also provides an evaluation tool that is crucial to our continued funding.

Any manuscript for which the KITP's facilities are used, and any research which is started and/or completed at the KITP should have the following acknowledgment: This research was supported in part by the National Science Foundation Grant No. NSF PHY-1125915, NIH Grant No. R25GM067110, and the Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation Grant No. 2919.01. Please also list the Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics as an institutional affiliation, if at all possible.



Go to current week.⬇

Week 1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jul 24
9:30am
Aud
Introduction and Welcome
Welcome for students
QBIO school
Mon, Jul 24
10:00am
Aud
Introductions
Welcome for program participants
everybody
Mon, Jul 24
10:30pm
Aud
Paul Rainey
Overview/Kick-off
everybody
Mon, Jul 24
13:30pm
MSR
Orientation
Safety instructions & project presentation for QBIO school
QBIO school
Mon, Jul 24
14:00pm
Aud
Orientation
Practical details for program participants
program
Tue, Jul 25
9:30 am
Aud
Bruce Levin
A Personal (biased) Perspective on Microbiology: Some History, Some Cool Experiments, and Opinions about Where the Action is
everybody
Tue, Jul 25
11:00am
Aud
Erdal Toprak
Molecular Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance
everybody
Tue, Jul 25
3:45pm
SSR
Tim Cooper
Mutation interactions and the repeatability, evolvability and basis of adaptation in experimentally evolved bacteria
program
Wed, Jul 26
9:30am
Aud
Rachel Dutton
Deconstucting and Reconstructing Microbial Communities Using Cheese
everybody
Wed, Jul 26
11:00am
Aud
Bruce Levin
Excursions into the Population and Evolutionary Dynamics of Bacteriophage
everybody
Thu, Jul 27
9:30am
Aud
Otto Cordero
Microbial Genome Evolution
everybody
Thu, Jul 27
11:00am
Aud
Seppe Kuehn
Constraints on Communities and Characters
everybody
Fri, Jul 28
9:30am
Aud
Lizzy Wilbanks
The Wild Microbe: Challenges, joys and tools for the microbial world
everybody
Fri, Jul 28
11:00am
Aud
Silvia De Monte
Self-organized Assortment and the Evolution of Collective Function
everybody

Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 7/31
9:30am
Aud
Otto Cordero
The Structure-Function Mapping of μ-Scale Microbial Ecosystems
everybody
Mon 7/31
11:00am
Aud
Richard Neher
HIV-1 evolution, immune escape and latency
everybody
Tue 8/1
9:30 am
Aud
Erik von Nimwegen
How do prokaryotic genomes evolve? Of SNPs, phylogenies, recombination, and population structure.
everybody
Tue 8/1
11:00am
Aud
Josh Quick
How to deploy a portable lab for the surveillance of emerging infectious diseases
everybody
Tue 8/1
2:00pm
Aud
Thomas Julou
Stochastic gene expression in changing environments and why slackers persist
program
Wed 8/2
9:30am
Aud
Lin Chao
Theoretical and experimental study of the effects of non-genetic damage on cellular aging, lineage immortality, and fitness variance in a bacterial population
everybody
Wed 8/2
11:00am
Aud
Rees Kassen
The sounds of silence: Fitness effects of synonymous mutations in a gene under selection
everybody
Wed 8/2
2:00pm
Aud
Olin Silander
The evolution of bacterial gene regulation
program
Thu 8/3
9:30am
Aud
Shelley Copley
Metabolic innovation in microbial communities: who gets to play?
everybody
Thu 8/3
11:00am
Aud
Greg Lang
Yeast experimental evolution: sequence dynamics, targets of selection, an example of synergistic epistasis, and maybe some ploidy stuff too
everybody
Thu 8/3
2:00pm
Aud
Several
Informal discussion of topics related to antibiotic resistance, led by Bruce, Rees, and Lin
program
Fri 8/4
9:30am
Aud
Andrew Murray
Does experimental evolution tell us anything useful?
everybody
Fri 8/4
11:00am
Aud
Sasha Levy
The dynamics of adaptive genetic diversity during the early stages of clonal evolution
everybody


Week 3
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 8/7
9:30am
Aud
Aleksandra Walczak
Analyzing immune repertoires
everybody
Mon 8/7
11:00am
Aud
Alfred Spormann
How Micobes Use Energy
everybody
Mon 8/7
12:15pm
MSR
Sean Hartnoll
Blackboard Lunch Talk: Fundamental bounds in classical and quantum transport
everybody
Tue 8/8
9:30 am
Aud
Joshua Weitz
Synergistic Elimination of Bacterial Pathogens by Phage and the Innate Immune System
everybody
Tue 8/8
11:00am
Aud
Paul Turner
Using phage to select for evolution of reduced virulence in pathogenic bacteria
everybody
Tue 8/8
3:30pm
SSR
Michael Lassig
Adaptive traits of influenza proteins
program
Wed 8/9
9:30am
Aud
Molly Burke
What can we learn from experimental evolution in sexual populations?
everybody
Wed 8/9
11:00am
Aud
Terry Hwa
What does chemotaxis do for bacteria: beyond mechanisms and buzz words
everybody
Wed 8/9
2:00pm
SSR

This slot is open for topics that come up during the week
program
Thu 8/10
9:30am
Aud
Gurol Suel
Electrical signaling in bacterial communities
everybody
Thu 8/10
11:00am
Aud
Joshua Weitz
Space-time Frontiers of Marine Viral Ecology
everybody
Thu 8/10
3:30pm
SSR
Terry Hwa
TBA
program
Fri 8/11
9:30am
Aud
Alfred Spormann
Ecological Consequences of Metabolic Pathways
everybody
Fri 8/11
11:00am
Aud
Daniel Huson
Metagenome analysis and assembly
everybody


Week 4
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 8/14
9:30am
Aud
Aneil Agrawal
Experimental evolution in flies: plasticity evolution & sexual interactions
everybody
Mon 8/14
11:00am
Aud
Pankaj Mehta
Statistical physics approaches to community ecology
everybody
Mon 8/14
12:15pm
MSR
Terry Hwa
Blackboard Lunch Talk
everybody
Tue 8/15
9:30 am
Aud
Ned Wingreen
Modeling microbial diversity
everybody
Tue 8/15
11:00am
Aud
Rich Lenski
Dynamics of Adaptation and Genome Evolution in a Long-Term Experiment with E. coli
everybody
Tue 8/15
3:30pm
SSR
Claudia Bank
Fitness landscapes and the predictability of evolution
program
Wed 8/16
9:30am
Aud
Oskar Hallatschek
Recurrent jackpot events (typically) favor majorities
everybody
Wed 8/16
11:00am
Aud
Paul Rainey
Big fleas, little fleas, lesser fleas
everybody
Wed 8/16
2:00pm
SSR

This slot is open for topics that come up during the week
program
Thu 8/17
9:30am
Aud
Olivier Tenaillon
Genomics of E. coli adaptation in vitro, in vivo, in infectio
everybody
Thu 8/17
11:00am
Aud
Philipp Messer
Genetic manipulation of entire populations with CRISPR gene drives
everybody
Thu 8/17
3:30pm
SSR
Oskar Hallatschek
Continuation of Oskar's talk from Wednesday
program
Fri 8/18
9:30am
Aud
Rich Lenski
Back to the Freezer: Assorted Experiments, Old and New
everybody
Fri 8/18
11:00am
Aud
Student Presentations I
Presentations from QBIO School students
everybody
Fri 8/18
1:45pm
MSR
Student Presentations II
Presentations from QBIO School students
everybody


Week 5
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 8/21
9:30am
Aud
None
Open so you can go see the eclipse if you want
everybody
Mon 8/21
11:00am
Aud
Thierry Mora
Evolution and ecology of well-adapted immune systems
everybody
Mon 8/21
3:45pm
SSR
Aleksandra Walczak
Analyzing Immune repertories part 2
everybody
Tue 8/22
9:30 am
Aud
David Nelson
Structured environments, spatial gene drives and pushed genetic waves
everybody
Tue 8/22
11:00am
Aud
Aneil Agrawal
The physical environment mediates how sexual interactions affect purging, adaptation, and sexual phenotypes
everybody
Tue 8/22
3:30pm
SSR
Christian/Tony
Informal discussion on experimental design
everybody
Wed 8/23
9:30am
Aud
Daniel Fisher
Eco-Evo Dynamics in High Dimensions
everybody
Wed 8/23
11:00am
Aud
Tony Long
What is the molecular basis of adaptation in sexual outbreds?
everybody
Wed 8/23
2:00pm
SSR
Rees Kassen
Microbial diversity, data relevant to the morning's talk by Daniel
everybody
Thu 8/24
9:30am
Aud
Christian Schlotterer
What can be learned about adaptation from E&R experiments in Drosophila?
everybody
Thu 8/24
11:00am
Aud
Maud Tenaillon
Exploring the genetic determinants of maize phenotypic evolution
everybody
Thu 8/24
3:30pm
SSR

This slot is open for topics that come up during the week
everybody
Fri 8/25
9:30am
Aud
Cassandra Extavour
Establishing Hawaiian Drosophila as a study system for eco-evo-devo dynamics
everybody
Fri 8/25
11:00am
Aud
Ned Wingreen
Building a biofilm the Vibrio cholerae way
everybody


Week 6
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 8/28
9:30am
Aud
Olivier Tenaillon
Adaptive landscapes and epistasis within a protein or on a small metabolic network
everybody
Mon 8/28
11:00am
Aud
Alan Perelson
How we cured HCV and a bit of HCV evolution and drug resistance
everybody
Tue 8/29
9:30 am
Aud
Joachim Krug
Epistasis and genotypic complexity in Fisher's geometric model
everybody
Tue 8/29
11:00am
Aud
Henrique Teotonio
Understanding natural selection on pre-existing genetic diversity in variable environments
everybody
Tue 8/29
3:30pm
SSR

This slot is open for topics that come up during the week
everybody
Wed 8/30
9:30am
Aud
Andreas Futschik
Statistical Methods for Experimental Evolution
everybody
Wed 8/30
3:30pm
Aud
Calin Plesa
Exploring Protein Functional Landscapes using Multiplexed Gene Synthesis and Characterization
everybody
Thu 8/31
9:30am
Aud
Wenying Shou
Evolution of microbial community function
everybody
Thu 8/31
11:00am
Aud
Cassandra Extavour
Is QTL analysis really good at predicting causal loci of evolutionary change?
everybody
Thu 8/31
3:30pm
SSR

This slot is open for topics that come up during the week
everybody
Fri 9/1
9:30am
Aud
Michael Desai
The dynamics of adaptation from new mutations and from standing variation: stories from E. coli and yeast
everybody



Week 7
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 9/4
9:30am
Aud

Labor Day Holiday, no talks
everybody
Mon 9/4
11:00am
Aud

Labor Day Holiday, no talks
everybody
Tue 9/5
9:30 am
Aud
Patrick Philipps
Experimental evolution and the evolution of genetic architecture
everybody
Tue 9/5
11:00am
Aud
Ben Good
Eco-evolutionary dynamics in consumer-resource models
everybody
Tue 9/5
3:30pm
SSR

This slot is open for topics that come up during the week
everybody
Wed 9/6
9:30am
Aud
Carolin Kosiol
Modeling evolutionary trajectories
everybody
Wed 9/6
11:00am
Aud
Ivana Cvijovic
The effect of background selection of mutational trajectories and genetic diversity
everybody
Thu 9/7
9:30am
Aud
Wolfram Moebius
Front dynamics and evolution associated with spatial spread in heterogeneous environments
everybody
Thu 9/7
11:00am
Aud
Robert Kofler
An open problem with transposable element abundance
everybody
Thu 9/7
3:30pm
SSR

This slot is open for topics that come up during the week
everybody
Fri 9/8
9:30am
Aud
Fernanda Pinheiro
Adaptive genome evolution by punctuated fitness waves
everybody
Fri 9/8
11:00am
Aud
Klas Udekwu
Modeling antimicrobial treatment based on Collateral Network theory




Week 8
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon 9/11
9:30am
Aud
Ben Good
The population-genetic environment of the gut microbiome
everybody
Mon 9/11
11:00am
Aud
Christian Schlotterer
Temperature effects on gene expression in Drosophila
everybody
Mon 9/11
3:30pm
SSR

Informal discussion of the architecture of adaptation: many versus few locus models

Tue 9/12
9:30 am
Aud
Michael Doebeli
From individual-level processes to large-scale patterns in ecology and evolution
everybody
Tue 9/12
11:00am
Aud
Neda Barghi
Genomic signatures of polygenic adaptation in Drosophila simulans
everybody
Tue 9/12
3:30pm
SSR
Klas Udekwu
Modeling antimicrobial treatment based on Collateral Network theory
everybody
Wed 9/13
9:30am
Aud
Sergey Nuzhdin
Evolve and resequence in Drosophila, challenges
everybody
Wed 9/13
11:00am
Aud
Patrick Phillips
Evolutionary recovery from spontaneous vs segregating deleterious mutations
everybody
Wed 9/13
2:00pm
SSR
Steve Proulx
TBA

Thu 9/14
9:30am
Aud
Santiago Elena
Experimental evolution of plant RNA virus interactions
everybody
Thu 9/14
11:00am
Aud
Michael Desai
Some things I want to do with barcoding
everybody
Thu 9/14
3:30pm
SSR

This slot is open for topics that come up during the week
everybody
Fri 9/15



Thanks everyone for coming, have a safe trip back home


*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room FR=Founders' Room
⬆TOP